Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9232P, Sunday 12 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 1984
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Ford-Aire
Registration: N9232P
MSN: 24-4730
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sydney, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Flushing, NY (LGA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT ARRIVAL, THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR A VOR/CIRCLING APCH TO THE SIDNEY MUNI ARPT. THE PUBLISHED APCH WAS FROM THE HANCOCK VOR WITH A NORTHERLY HEADING TO THE airport OF 354 DEG. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED & BURNED ON WOODED TERRAIN ABOUT 1 MI NORTH OF THE airport IN THE VICINITY OF A LEFT DOWNWIND LEG FOR RWY 7. INITIAL IMPACT OCCURRED WITH TREES AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 1550 FT WHILE PARALLELING RWY 7/25 (HEADING 255 DEG). THE ELEVATION OF THE airport WAS 1027 FT. THE MIN DESCENT ALT (MDA) FOR THE VOR APCH WAS 2280 FT. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PROP BLADES HAD EVIDENCE OF ROTATIONAL DAMAGE. A TEST OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 101 MGS% (.101%); HOWEVER, THE PLT'S BODY (& THE WRECKAGE) WERE NOT FOUND UNTIL 8/15/84. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT ALCOHOL IN THE PLT'S BLOOD WOULD HAVE RESULTED FROM PUTREFACTION. ABOUT 26 MI SW AT BINGHAMTON, NY, THE 0051 EDT WX WAS, IN PART: 1500 FT SCATTERED, 5500 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 7MI, WIND 120 DEG AT 5 KTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40848