Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-24-250 N99SP, Thursday 23 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 June 1983
Time:17:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N99SP
MSN: 24-1758
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3M Se Of Benton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cape Girardeau , MO (CGI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE SURVIVING PASSENGER, A BOY, THE PLT WAS FLYING THE ACFT FROM THE RIGHT SEAT. THE ACFT WAS FLOWN TO THE VICINITY OF THE PLT'S PROPERTY WHERE HE MADE A PASS OVER A FARM BELONGING TO A RELATIVE. THE LOW PASS WAS MADE NEAR THE OPERATOR OF A COMBINE WHO WAS HARVESTING GRAIN IN A FIELD. DURING THE PASS, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE, CRASHED & BURNED. THE BOY WAS THE ONLY OCCUPANT TO ESCAPE FROM THE PLANE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43460