Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6651P, Wednesday 10 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1993
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Madison, Walter F.
Registration: N6651P
MSN: 24-1774
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4128 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Longview, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED IN THE VICINITY OF THE GREGG COUNTY AIRPORT, FLYING AT 'NO MORE THAN 150 TO 200 FEET AGL. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT IT ENTERED A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN AS THE PILOT RADIOED A DISTRESS CALL, THEN IT CRASHED INTO TREES & TERRAIN. NO REDUCTION OF ENGINE POWER WAS NOTED BEFORE IMPACT, & NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE WAS FOUND. RECORDS OF THE PILOT INDICATED HE WAS ENROLLED IN A SUBSTANCE ABUSE & ALCOHOL PROGRAM. HE HAD BEEN DIAGNOSED AS SUICIDAL AFTER USE OF ALCOHOL, HAD A HISTORY OF DEPRESSION, & HIS LIFE HAD BECOME STRAINED AFTER FACING A NUMBER OF PERSONAL PROBLEMS. TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PILOT FOR ETHANOL SHOWED 209 MG/DL IN BLOOD, 65 MG/DL IN VITREOUS FLUID, & 69 MG/DL IN URINE. DRUG TESTS SHOWED ACETALDEBYDE LEVELS OF 13 MG/DL IN BLOOD & 14 MG/DL IN URINE; 0.008 UG/ML OF TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID (METABOLITE OF MARIJUANA) WAS DETECTED IN THE PILOT'S URINE, BUT NONE WAS FOUND IN HIS BLOOD.

Probable Cause: POOR JUDGMENT OF THE PILOT DUE TO IMPAIRMENT FROM CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL AND USE OF A DRUG (MARIJUANA), AND HIS FAILURE TO CORRECT A DESCENT, WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S PSYCHOLOGICAL CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA031

Location