Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8323P, Wednesday 29 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1986
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8323P
MSN: 24-3574
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-C1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leyba, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED ALBUQUERQUE ON OCTOBER 29, 1986, IN HIS ACFT FOR AN UNKNOWN DESTINATION. WHEN HE FAILED TO RETURN TO HIS HOME, RELATIVES NOTIFIED LOCAL AUTHORITIES. A SEARCH WAS BEGUN AND ON JANUARY 23, 1987, THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND. THE PILOT WAS DECEASED AND 250 POUNDS OF MARIJUANA WAS FOUND IN AND AROUND THE ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34950

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 1973 N8323P 3 Laramie, WY w/o