Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8213P, Monday 11 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 August 1997
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Charles D. Hogan
Registration: N8213P
MSN: 24-3466
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Bch Garden, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(F45)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The training flight had made several touch-and-go landings, and was on climb out when the accident occurred. An eyewitness working on the ramp reported that he heard a loud sound like a backfire just as the engine quit. The airplane was at about 250 feet as it entered an abrupt steep left turn. The airplane turned almost 180 degrees and impacted the ground in a near vertical attitude. The airplane wreckage was 180 feet left of the extended centerline of the departure runway. The airplane erupted into flames almost immediately. During the on site aircraft wreckage examination, flight control continuity was established. The engine sustained extensive fire damage. The accessory section of the engine was also fire damaged. Crankshaft and camshaft continuity was established. During the engine teardown, all internal components exhibited normal wear.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain flying speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97FA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97FA118

Location