Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7361P, Sunday 7 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 February 1982
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Frank Smykal
Registration: N7361P
MSN: 24-2539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W. Of Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everglades, FL
Destination airport:Homestead, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS STATED THAT THE CESSNA 182B, N2280G, DEPARTED EVERGLADES CITY AIRPORT BETWEEN 1630 AND 1645 EST. ANOTHER WITNESS STATED THAT THE PIPER PA-24, N7361P, DEPARTED FROM THE SAME AIRPORT ABOUT 1700 EST. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH EACH OTHER OVER A REMOTE AREA OF THE EVERGLADES NATIONAL PARK. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02402