Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7635P, Tuesday 20 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1996
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7635P
MSN: 24-2847
Total airframe hrs:3862 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Washington Regional Airport, Whitefield, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHIE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the ground after takeoff about 3/4 mile from the end of the runway. Examination of the aircraft fuel system revealed that the fuel selector was in the right tank position. There was no evidence of fuel in the right tank. The left fuel tank bladder was ruptured. There was no evidence of foliage kill resulting from fuel spillage on the site. There was no strong smell of fuel on site. When the aircraft was lifted by a helicopter, an attempt to drain fuel from the main aircraft filter did not reveal any fuel in the filter. After recovery of the aircraft to a field at the Whitefield Airport, a more detailed examination of the of the fuel system revealed a small amount of fuel in the line from the left fuel tank to the fuel selector. There was no fuel in the line from the right tank to the fuel selector. The top skin was removed from the right wing and the fuel tank bladder was removed. There was no fuel in the bladder. There was a small hole near the bottom of the bladder along the inboard end. The surrounding structure was heavily creased in that area. There was no evidence of heavy fuel stains in that area.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to adequately preflight the aircraft which led to the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and the pilot's attempt to return to the airport by executing a steep left turn which led to a stall and subsequent loss of control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96FA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96FA138
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7635P