Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7902P, Friday 30 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 October 1992
Time:21:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Snider, Danny G.
Registration: N7902P
MSN: 3132
Total airframe hrs:5651 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kelso, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxnard, CA (KOXR)
Destination airport:Washington, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PIPER PA-24-180 COLLIDED WITH LEVEL DESERT TERRAIN. RESIDENTS OF A NEARBY TOWN REPORTED SEVERE WEATHER CONDITIONS ON THE EVENING OF ACCIDENT. THE NONINSTRUMENT RATED CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT RECEIVED A 15 MINUTE ELECTRONIC WEATHER BRIEFING FROM DUAT SERVICES. THE BRIEFING INCLUDED FLIGHT PRECAUTIONS FOR MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION, ICING, AND TURBULENCE ALONG THE REQUESTED FLIGHT ROUTING. AIRMETS HAD BEEN ISSUED FOR INSTRUMENT FLIGHT RULES CONDITIONS, MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION AND TURBULENCE. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING DOWN AND NOSE LEVEL ATTITUDE. PAPER FROM THE PILOT'S DUAT WEATHER BRIEFING WAS FOUND ON THE ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE PAPER WAS BURNED IN THE AREA WHERE IT WAS TOUCHING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM AND WRINKLED FROM BEING WET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING; HIS INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION; AND HIS INTENTIONAL VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TURBULENCE, RAIN AND LOW CLOUDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA024