Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N104JK, Tuesday 19 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1985
Time:22:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Jess Kimble Flying Service
Registration: N104JK
MSN: 27-7405471
Total airframe hrs:4162 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TI0-540 C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ada, OK (ADH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR AN ILS APPROACH TO HOT SPRINGS, ARKANSAS. AFTER HE CROSSED THE INITIAL APPROACH FIX, HE SAID HE WAS GOING TO CLIMB BACK ABOVE THE CLOUDS FOR JUST A SECOND. HE CLIMBED 500 FEET IN THE NEXT 12 SECONDS, THEN STARTED A FAST DESCENT. THE LAST TWO RADAR HITS WERE ALMOST SUPERIMPOSED. THERE WAS A POST IMPACT FIRE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35761