Serious incident Piper PA-23-235 Apache N4927P, Tuesday 10 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-235 Apache
Owner/operator:Robert R. Bean
Registration: N4927P
MSN: 27-512
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mineral Wells, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMWL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot rated passenger stated that, the multi-engine airplane was within 5 nautical miles of the airport and the pilot-in-command (PIC) was maneuvering the airplane on a VOR approach (practice instrument approach). The PIC maneuvered the airplane into a descending left turn to remain on course. 'Within two to three seconds,' the airplane entered a 'steep descent.' The PIC entered a state of unconsciousness and, subsequently, died. The 600 hour pilot rated passenger, who was rated to fly single engine aircraft, took control of the airplane. The passenger who was seated in the rear of the airplane contacted personnel at the airport over the Unicom frequency. He requested that emergency personnel be contacted and requested that a multi-engine rated pilot assist the pilot with landing procedures. The pilot rated passenger, assisted by an airline pilot via radio, landed the airplane without incident and emergency medical personnel met the airplane. Autopsy findings showed that the PIC (who held a valid third class medical certificate) died of a heart attack.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's incapacitation due to cardiovascular disease.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99IA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99IA024

Location