Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9834D, Saturday 10 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 1989
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9834D
MSN: 22-6725
Total airframe hrs:1810 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING GROUND ROLL, WITNESSES REPORTED ENG DEVELOPING INTERMITTENT POWER. TAKEOFF CONTINUED & AT ABOUT 150 FEET AGL. PLT INITIATED A TURN TO THE LEFT TO RETURN TO THE ARPT.DURING THE TURN ACFT STALLED & CRASHED ON airport PROPERTY. PLT WAS REMOVED FROM BURNING ACFT & TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL WHERE HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES. FIRE EXTINGUISHED BY LOCAL FIRE DEPT. EXAM OF ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE FLT CONTROLS. EXAM OF ENG REVEALED NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE FOR THE REPORTED INTERMITTENT POWER. THE IGNITION HARNESS & LT MAGNETO WERE DAMAGED BY FIRE. RT MAGNETO OPERATED NORMALLY, AS DID THE SPARK PLUGS. MAGNETO SWITCH AT ACCIDENT SITE POSITIONED TO THE RT MAG. IT TESTED NORMALLY. FUEL CONTINUITY FROM EACH FUEL TANK TO GASCOLATOR WAS VERIFIED. FUEL LINE FROM GASCOLATOR TO CARBURETOR WAS DAMAGED BY FIRE. EXAM OF CARBURETOR REVEALED FLOAT DESTROYED & PRIMARY VENTURI NOT INSTALLED. IDENTICAL ENG AT MANUFACTURERS FACILITY WITH VENTURI REMOVED FROM CARB REVEALED NO DEGRADATION OF ENG PERFORMANCE. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS CONTINUED TAKEOFF WITH INTERMITTENT ENGINE POWER.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28612