Accident Piper PA-22-160 N2911Z, Monday 23 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 April 1990
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2911Z
MSN: 226881
Total airframe hrs:2230 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scranton, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gascoyne, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A PERSONAL PLEASURE FLT FROM HIS FARM AIRSTRIP, THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF HIS ACFT AND CRASHED INTO A FIELD. THE PLT AND PAX WERE FATALLY INJURED, AND THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED. THERE WAS NO FIRE. FAA RECORDS DOCUMENTED THAT THE ACFT REGISTRATION HAD BEEN RETURNED APX 9 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT STATING THAT THE ACFT HAD BEEN DESTROYED/SCRAPPED. THE PLT WAS NON CURRENT ON HIS MEDICAL AND BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW AND THE ACFT WAS OUT OF ANNUAL. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT AND RECORDS REVEALED POOR ACFT CONDITION MAKING IT UNAIRWORTHY, AND THE USE OF AUTO FUEL WITH NO CONVERSION. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND INDICATING MATERIAL CONDITION AS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: PILOT FACTOR IN THAT HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHILE PERFORMING AN INFLIGHT MANEUVER.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22894