Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9050D, Sunday 12 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 1984
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9050D
MSN: 22-6189
Total airframe hrs:2049 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bonners Ferry, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF WITH 3 ADULT PASSENGERS & A 2 YR OLD CHILD ON BOARD & FLEW APRX 1.3 HRS. JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, HE REPORTED ON A LEFT DOWNWIND FOR RWY 20. AS THE PLT CONTINUED THE APCH, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED OVER THE RWY AT APRX 100' AGL, REPORTEDLY AT FULL POWER, BUT WAS MUSHING & LOSING ALTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE CRASHED WEST OF THE DEPARTURE END WHILE ON A SOUTHEASTERLY HEADING. TWO FLT INSTRUCTORS REPORTED THAT THE ACFT HAD STALLED OR MUSHED. TWO OTHER WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ENG WAS NOT DEVELOPING POWER WHEN THE PLANE CRASHED. HOWEVER, NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. A CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.046%. THE DENSITY ALT WAS ABOUT 4200 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40892