Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6941B, Sunday 2 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 July 1989
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6941B
MSN: 22-4221
Total airframe hrs:1752 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elgin, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A SOUTHERLY TAKEOFF FROM HIS SHORT/UNEVEN GRASS AIRSTRIP IN HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOADED NEAR ITS MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT WITH 3 OCCUPANTS ABOARD. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, IT STALLED AT LOW ALTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & BURNED. ABOUT 23 MI SOUTH AT LA GRANDE, OR, THE WIND WAS CALM; WITNESSES AT THE ACCIDENT SITE INDICATED THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHWEST AT 5 TO 10 KTS. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 4100 FT. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN 2:15 HOURS IN THE PREVIOUS 9 MONTHS. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF/INITIAL CLIMB, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: QUARTERING TAILWIND, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28973