Accident Piper PA-18A N7262D, Sunday 20 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 1995
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Richard D. Crawford
Registration: N7262D
MSN: 18-5670
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED ON A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS IN THE AREA OF A 4,200 FOOT HIGH MOUNTAIN. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT RETURN AND AN AERIAL SEARCH WAS INITIATED. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, A WITNESS IN AN AIRPLANE FLYING IN THE AREA, REPORTED TO SEARCH PERSONNEL THAT SHE OBSERVED AN AIRPLANE CREST THE MOUNTAIN TOP AND DESCEND DOWNSLOPE OUT OF VIEW, FOLLOWED BY A CLOUD OF DUST. SEARCH PERSONNEL REPORTED ONLY FINDING MISCELLANEOUS DEBRIS. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 4 WEEKS LATER NEAR THE SUMMIT OF THE MOUNTAIN, PARTIALLY CONSUMED BY A POSTCRASH FIRE. IT WAS FOUND BY A PASSING HELICOPTER NESTLED IN A GREY AND BLACK COLORED ROCK OUTCROPPING. THE WRECKAGE PATH WAS ORIENTED ON AN EASTERLY HEADING AND WAS LOCATED ABOUT 100 YARDS SOUTH OF A SMALL AIRSTRIP AT THE TOP OF THE MOUNTAIN. THE AIRSTRIP IS ORIENTED ON A NORTH/SOUTH HEADING. ABOUT 27 MILES EAST AT ANCHORAGE, THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 250 DEGREES AT 4 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE OR ALTITUDE FROM THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, WHILE MANEUVERING NEAR AN AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95FA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95FA169

Location