Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3189Z, Thursday 3 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 June 1999
Time:14:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Puget Sound Soaring Assn
Registration: N3189Z
MSN: 18-7182
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5887 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ephrata, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KEPH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a glider tow, the glider pilot failed to ensure that his aircraft's spoilers were retracted in the locked position during takeoff. During the initial climb, the towplane pilot radioed 'SPOILERS, BOB, SPOILERS' and a witness observed seeing the spoilers extended. The glider pilot retracted the spoilers during which the glider entered a nose-high, pitch up attitude. Realizing he was in a high tow position, and before he was able to manually release the tow line from the glider, the tow rope broke in overload and within the specified tensile limits per regulatory requirements. A witness observed seeing the towplane climb to approximately 150 feet AGL and then pitch nose down, descending in an approximate 45 degree flight path to a wings level ground impact. The aircraft impacted the terrain 40-50 degrees nose low, wings-level with the engine developing power. Examination of the aircraft's tow hook release latch mechanism revealed the potential for binding of the release latch when the towed aircraft moved significantly above the horizontal (trail) position.

Probable Cause: The glider pilot's failure to maintain control of his aircraft during spoiler retraction, which led to the Piper pilot's inability to recover safe flying airspeed within the altitude constraints at the time of the event. Contributing factors were the failure of the glider pilot to ensure that the spoilers were locked prior to takeoff, and the binding of the tow aircraft's tow hook release latch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99FA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 September 1990 N3189Z Puget Sound Soaring Assoc. 0 Enumclaw, WA sub

Location