Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9396D, Tuesday 4 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1998
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9396D
MSN: 18-6673
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1821 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-329-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rosemount, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the pilot and second pilot were practicing touch and goes for approximately 30 minutes prior to the accident. A witness reported observing the airplane climbing out from runway 27 at about 300 to 500 feet agl. He reported it appeared to do a wing rock to the right, and then the airplane's wings leveled momentarily. The left wing and nose dropped to the left and the airplane went straight down. The blade underneath the engine exhibited leading edge damage and chordwise scratching on the front and back of the blade. The propeller dome exhibited some rotational and torque signatures. The examination of the aircraft revealed continuity through the engine drive train and flight controls. Fuel samples were taken from the left wing. The fuel was tested and it indicated that one sample was contaminated with water.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to water-contaminated fuel and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98FA300

Location