Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3741Z, Friday 23 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 April 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Finch, Bradley A.
Registration: N3741Z
MSN: 7497
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kashwitna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT/CERTIFIED HUNTING GUIDE, HAD 3 HRS SELF TAUGHT EXPERIENCE IN TUNDRA TIRE EQUIPPED PA18 AND 25 HOURS TOTAL SOLO TIME. THIS WAS HIS FIRST FLIGHT AS PILOT FOR BIG GAME SPOTTING. THE PILOT HAD NO PREVIOUS PREPARATION FOR HIGH TERRAIN FLYING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND VERTICALLY IMPAILED IN A SLOPING SNOWFIELD IN THE 5000 FT ELEVATION BOWL SURROUNDED BY 7000 FT TERRAIN. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE PILOT'S FOURTH FLIGHT IN THE PA-18, WITH 4.3 HOURS OF TOTAL SOLO TIME IN THE MAKE/MODEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND NOT MAINTAINING CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND HIS INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION FOR HIGH MOUNTAIN TERRAIN BIG GAME OPERATIONS. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE HIGH TERRAIN CONDITION AND THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93FA054