Accident Piper PA-18-150 N102LW, Sunday 28 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 April 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Lee Wulff
Registration: N102LW
MSN: 18-4383
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:1894 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hancock, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PILOT RATED PASSENGER WERE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT. THE PASSENGER STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT WHILE APPROACHING THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT DID NOT TURN TOWARD THE RUNWAY AND BEGAN DESCENDING INTO THE TREES. THE PASSENGER ADDED 1/2 POWER BUT THE PILOT REDUCED THE POWER. THE PASSENGER THEN ATTEMPTED TO GAIN CONTROL USING THE CONTROL STICK, HOWEVER, IT WAS 'NOT FREE' AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES. POST MORTEM EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT REVEALED EVIDENCE OF CORONARY ARTERIOSCLEROSIS.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TREES AFTER THE PILOT BECAME PHYSICALLY INCAPACITATED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91FA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91FA123

Location