Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4379Z, Sunday 7 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 April 1985
Time:11:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4379Z
MSN: 18-8701
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2016 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sunnyside, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prosser, WA (S40)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED AFTER COLLIDING WITH ELECTRICAL POWER LINES NEAR AN OPEN FIELD. INITIAL IMPACT WITH THE POWER LINES OCCURRED WHERE THE WIRES WERE ROUTED OVER A DRAW BETWEEN 2 RIDGES. THE ACFT CAME TO REST INVERTED BETWEEN THE POWER LINES & THE OPEN FIELD. THE ACFT WAS RELATIVELY INTACT WITH EXTENSIVE GROUND IMPACT DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING & COMPRESSION & TWISTING TO THE REAR FUSELAGE. THERE WAS HEAVY SCRAPE MARKS ON THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. THE PROP SHOWED NO ROTATIONAL MARKS OR DAMAGE. THE LEFT FUEL CAP WAS OFF & SOME FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE REAR CORNER. THE RIGHT FUEL CAP WAS IN PLACE. THE CARB HEAT CONTROL WAS WEDGED IN THE ON/HOT POSITION. THE CONNECTING WIRES TO THE STARTER SWITCH WERE FOUND CORRODED AT THE ATTACH SCREWS, THEY WERE PARTLY SEPARATED & THE CASE WAS BROKEN. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS VERIFIED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36314

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 January 2002 N4379Z Private 0 Eagle Point, Oregon sub