Accident Piper PA-18-150 N1590R, Saturday 26 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 1995
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:40 Mile Air, Ltd
Registration: N1590R
MSN: 18-7609002
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1090 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deadhorse, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cub Strip, AK
Destination airport:185 Strip, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Operator stated the pilot was supposed to transport two hunters from a small takeoff/landing area known locally as the 'Cub' strip to a larger takeoff/landing area known locally as the '185' strip. This would require the pilot to fly two trips. One hunter was transported, but the airplane did not return with the second hunter. The airplane wreckage was located in a box canyon at the 5000 foot level. The pilot and second hunter were on board. The entrance to the box canyon was narrow and rose consistently. The box canyon could not be recognized from the entrance due to an 'S' turn in the canyon. The terrain immediately below the wreckage rose at a 30 degree slope. The airplane crashed on a 15 degree slope. The area in which the airplane crashed was 300 feet wide and was surrounded by vertically rising terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision by flying into a box canyon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95FA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95FA150

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 November 1987 N1590R George Fanslau 0 Gloucester, NJ sub

Location