Accident Piper PA-18-135 N62100, Thursday 5 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 December 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Charles C. Murnion
Registration: N62100
MSN: 18-3934
Total airframe hrs:3450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cohagen, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Jordan, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had departed from a road near the pilot's ranch to survey animals and possibly shoot coyotes. The wreckage was found seven days later. The airplane ground scars and wreckage were within an area of about 65 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed. Factors were the intentional flight at a low altitude and the over gross condition of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA036

Location