Accident Piper PA-18 N7867D, Sunday 4 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 1994
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Sullivan, Roger D.
Registration: N7867D
MSN: 186021
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulkana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle River, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE CRASHED NEAR THE BASE OF A GLACIER. MARKS ON THE TOP EDGE OF THE GLACIER INDICATE THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TOP EDGE AND TRAVELED 150 FEET BEYOND THE FACE OF THE GLACIER. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST POINTING APPROXIMATELY 90 DEGREES TO ITS DIRECTION OF TRAVEL. NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES WERE FOUND DURING THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94FA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94FA130

Location