Accident Piper PA-18 N5418H, Friday 18 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 November 1994
Time:12:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Howell, William F.
Registration: N5418H
MSN: 18-9
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:6199 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bainbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, GA (KBGE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED IN A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN THEN WAS OBSERVED TO SPIN TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE AND RIGHT WING LOW. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND FLIGHT CONTROLS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. DAMAGE TO THE MAGNETOS PRECLUDED TESTING.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN AND ALTITUDE INADEQUATE FOR RECOVERY BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (CFI).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95FA021