Accident Piper PA-18 N81TW, Sunday 19 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 1994
Time:15:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:American Trans Air Training Co
Registration: N81TW
MSN: 18-3515
Total airframe hrs:3722 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Terre Haute, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The surviving second pilot reported he was conducting a simulated short field takeoff and the senior pilot-in-command was also on the controls. They were distracted during the takeoff roll when the second pilot discovered his seat belt was not fastened. He said he fastened it and continued the takeoff. The tower controller who witnessed the accident reported the nose of the airplane appeared to be excessively high. The airplane reached a maximum altitude of about 200 feet. The left wing dipped and the airplane impacted the terrain. Postaccident investigation revealed the elevator trim jack screw was in the full nose up position. Investigation disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's inadvertant stall of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident was the elevator trim position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA203

Location