Accident Piper PA-18 N121BB, Friday 7 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 1997
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:James C. Tomsich
Registration: N121BB
MSN: 18-7908
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5398 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Circle, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cresent Creek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed a remote airstrip with 10, five gallon gasoline cans of fuel. The pilot intended to transport the fuel to a remote trapping cabin. The airplane also contained full fuel (36 gallons) in the airplane fuel tanks, 50 pounds of traps and snares, and 35 pounds of survival equipment. The total (gross) weight of the airplane was estimated to be 1865 lbs; its maximum certificated gross weight was 1750 lbs. None of the cargo items were secured in the rear of the airplane. The airplane did not reach the intended destination, and was reported overdue. It was located 9 days later, about 300 yards southeast of the departure runway, in a steep, nose down attitude. When the airplane was located, all of the cargo items were found piled down and around the pilot.

Probable Cause: inadequate preflight by the pilot; and his subsequent loss of aircraft control, during the initial climb after takeoff. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot failed to ensure that the cargo was properly secured, and he allowed the aircraft's weight and balance limitations to be exceeded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97FA026

Location