Accident Piper PA-14 N372T, Saturday 10 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 1983
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N372T
MSN: 14-492
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:1566 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buffalo, MO (H17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD JUST RECEIVED EXTENSIVE MAINTENANCE AT BUFFALO, MO, WHICH INCLUDED INTERNAL & EXTERNAL RECOVERING & AN STC MODIFICATION. DURING ARRIVAL AT TRENTON, MO, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED ON A SHORT FINAL APCH. AT A POSITION OF APRX 200 FT SHORT OF THE RWY & 75 FT AGL, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO PITCH UP TO THE LEFT, STALL, PITCH DOWN & IMPACT THE GROUND. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE FRONT ATTACHING POINT FOR THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HAD SEPARATED FROM THE CROSSOVER TUDE. THE CROSSOVER TUBE WAS DESIGNED AS A CONNECTING MEMBER BETWEEN THE LEFT & RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE CROSSOVER TUBE HAD ONLY BEEN INSERTED 7/8 INCH INTO THE FRONT ATTACHING POINT OF THE LEFT STABILIZER, BUT WAS INSERTED 4-7/8 INCHES INTO THE RIGHT STABILIZER. THE CONNECTING BOLT WAS STILL INSTALLED IN THE LEFT STABILIZER, BUT IT WAS LOCATED BEYOND THE EXTENSION OF THE CROSSOVER TUBE ON THAT SIDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44640