Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N7510H, Friday 9 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 March 1990
Time:16:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Aerial Sign Company
Registration: N7510H
MSN: 12-371
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miramar, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N7510H HAD CONTACTED TOWER SE OF airport ON RADIO FREQ USED FOR NORTH RUNWAY. FLT WAS CLEARED TO DESCEND THRU PATTERNS FOR RUNWAYS 9R AND 9L TO 500 FT FOR BANNER DROP. N48977 TOOK OFF ON 9R FOR TOUCH & GO, AND WAS USING RADIO FREQ FOR SOUTH RUNWAY. CONTROLLER GAVE N7510H TRAFFIC AS CESSNAS ON THE DOWNWIND FOR 9R. TWO OTHER CESSNAS WERE ON DWNWIND; N48977 HAD NOT TURNED DOWNWIND YET. PLT OF N7510H ACKNOWLEDGED TRAFFIC IN SIGHT. CONTROLLER GAVE CESSNAS ON DWNWIND TRAFFIC AS BANNER TOWERS INBND FROM SOUTH. CONTROLLER WAS WORKING A COMBINED POSITION OF TWO RUNWAYS AND TWO RADIO FREQ. THERE WERE SEVERAL ACFT IN EACH PATTERN. SHE STATED SHE DID NOT HAVE TIME TO GIVE SPECIFIC TRAFFIC INSTRUCTIONS TO N7510H AND N48977 DUE TO WORKLOAD. PLT IN CESSNA AHEAD OF N48977 STATED AS HE TURNED DWNWIND FOR 9R THE SUNGLARE REDUCED VISIBILITY. N7510H AND N48977 COLLIDED AT A 90 DEG ANGLE SHORTLY AFTER N48977 TURNED DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 9R. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE LOCAL CONTROLLER TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE TRAFFIC ADVISORIES TO N7510H, THE LOCAL CONTROLLER'S IMPROPER CLEARANCE TO N7510H TO DESCEND THROUGH THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRCRAFT TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LOCAL CONTROLLER'S WORKLOAD AND THE EFFECT OF SUNGLARE ON THE PILOT OF N48977.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22757

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 1983 N7510H Aerial Sign Company 1 Fort Lauderdale , FL w/o
18 July 2011 N7510H Van Wagner Aerial Media LLC 0 Joshua Tree, California sub