Accident Piper PA-11 N5532H, Tuesday 30 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 December 1997
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:James R. Dufresne
Registration: N5532H
MSN: 11-1035
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Continental C-90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White Hills, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Triangle Airprk, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the pilot failed to return from a local flight a search was initiated and the aircraft was found about 3 miles southeast of the departure airstrip. The aircraft collided with near level desert terrain at a 45-degree angle with no signs of rotation. The engine and accessories were examined and determined to be free of discrepancies. One propeller blade exhibited signs of rotation. A tachometer needle imprint was found about 975 rpm. An unquantified amount of fuel was present in the left wing fuel tank. The fuel system was approved for and operating on automobile gasoline. Internal fuel hose deteoriation was present obstructing a fuel sight gauge vent line and coupling hoses. Minor contamination was present in the fuel gascolator bowl along with a rust-colored water line. The aircraft was being operated without the front seat. Both rear seat belt attach points (.090 steel wire around 4130 steel tubing) had separated. No shoulder harness was installed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98FA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98FA064

Location