Accident Piper PA-11 N5093H, Monday 27 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 April 1987
Time:19:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Kenneth Greer
Registration: N5093H
MSN: 11-995
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:4026 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hollandale, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollandale, MS (14M)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT CIRCLED A POND & DIVED ONCE, THEN ON A 2ND CIRCLING ATTEMPT, IT MADE A SHORT STEEP TURN & WENT INTO A TWISTING DIVE INTO THE POND. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THEY WERE FLYING AT APPX 100 TO 150 FT ABOVE SOME FISH PONDS WHEN THE PLANE STALLED & NOSE DIVED INTO THE WATER BELOW. HE ALSO SAID THE 'PILOT TOLD ME WE WERE GOING DOWN, TO HOLD ON. HE WOULD TRY TO HIT WATER INSTEAD OF THE BANK.' THE OWNER/PLT POSSESSED A 3RD CLASS STUDENT PLT/MEDICAL CERTIFICATE, DATED 11/19/81. TOXICOLOGY TESTS SHOWED HE HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.08% & A URINE/ALCOHOLLVL OF 0.138% (138 MG/DL). THE TESTS ALSO SHOWED A SMALL AMOUNT OF MARIJUANA METABOLITES (46 NG/ML) IN HIS URINE. ACCORDING TO A LABORATORY RPRT, THE METABOLITE LVL WAS SUGGESTIVE OF MARIJUANA USE, TWO OR MORE DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACDNT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30739