Accident Piper PA-11 N80AH, Saturday 28 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 1984
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Lederer Instruments
Registration: N80AH
MSN: 11-218
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Willows, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willows, CA (WLW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO PITCH UP FROM A LEVEL FLIGHT ATTITUDE FROM ABOUT 300 FT AGL. THE ACFT THEN PITCHED DOWN & IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40350