Accident Cessna 310R N5052J, Sunday 6 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 December 1987
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Lindsay Aviation
Registration: N5052J
MSN: 310R0172
Total airframe hrs:3481 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hector, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Monticello, NY (MSV)
Destination airport:Buffalo, NY (BUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A ROUTINE IFR POSITION REPORT 12 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES OBSERVED AN 'ORANGE BALL' BEFORE THE CRASH. EVIDENCE AT THE CRASH SITE SHOWED INFLIGHT JETTISON OF THE PILOT'S EMERGENCY WINDOW, POSITIVE AERODYDNAMIC OVERLOAD SEPARATION OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AND ELEVATOR COMPONENTS, AND PARTIAL EXPENDITURE OF THE COCKPIT PORTABLE FIRE EXTINGUISHER. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF INFLIGHT FIRE OUTBOARD OF THE RIGHT ENGINE WHERE A LOOSE B-NUT WAS FOUND ON A FUEL LINE. THE MOST EXTENSIVE FIRE DAMAGE WAS LOCATED IN THE RIGHT COCKPIT FLOORBOARD AREA. TOX EXAM OF THE PLT REVEALED A 10 PERCENT CARBON MONOXIDE LEVEL HOWEVER AN OXYGEN SYSTEM WAS INSTALLED ON THE ACFT WHICH MAY HAVE BEEN USED BY THE PLT DURING THE INFLT EMGCY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32770