This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 20 March 1993 |
Time: | 17:00 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-14 |
Owner/operator: | Austin, Marshall R. |
Registration: | N5153H |
MSN: | 14-163 |
Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
Total airframe hrs: | 5031 hours |
Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Rainey Pass, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Rohn, AK |
Destination airport: | Big Lake, AK (BGQ) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING WHICH INDICATED THAT RAINEY PASS WAS CLOSED DUE TO IFR CONDITIONS. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND DEPARTED THE ROHN AIRSTRIP AND FLEW INTO A BOX CANYON 3.5 MILES WEST OF THE PASS. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN WHILE IN A CLIMBING TURN. WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME WERE OVERCAST SKIES WITH SNOW SHOWERS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S ATTEMPT TO FLY VFR IN IMC CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND WHITEOUT CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ANC93FA045 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93FA045
Location