Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air N3019W, Friday 25 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 1999
Time:10:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Aerocenter, Inc.
Registration: N3019W
MSN: LJ-639
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3965 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Munson, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Zephyrhills, FL (KZPH)
Destination airport:Mobile, AL (KBFM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received a preflight weather briefing and was advised of thunderstorms with tops to 45,000 feet along a portion of the route of flight. En route, the pilot was advised of significant areas of heavy precipitation to which the pilot responded, 'uh roger one nine whiskey it looks like on our radar here that uh we go straight ahead we'll be all right there.' The flight was cleared to descend to 11,000 feet and the pilot requested deviation to the right for weather avoidance. The pilot made several routine radio communications while descending at a calculated average rate of descent of approximately 2,571 fpm before encountering adverse weather. During this time while descending, the calculated calibrated airspeed increased from approximately 190 knots to approximately 265 knots (the design dive speed Vd). The flight encountered a level 5 weather echo then began a high rate of descent. Both horizontal stabilizers with elevators and both outer portions of both wings failed in a down direction. Examination of the flight control cables, fracture surfaces of the wings and horizontal stabilizers, engines, and propellers revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The pilot did not request pilot reports. The design maneuvering speed of the airplane is 169 knots indicated; the POH indicates to slow to this speed for turbulence penetration.

Probable Cause: The poor in-flight weather evaluation by the pilot-in-command and his operation of the airplane at an indicated airspeed greater than the design maneuvering speed (Va) in a thunderstorm contrary to the pilot's operating handbook resulting in an in-flight breakup. A contributing factor in the accident was the failure of the pilot to obtain in-flight weather advisories with any air traffic control facility before encountering the adverse weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99FA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99FA188

Location