Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N64LB, Thursday 7 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 April 1994
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Augusta Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N64LB
MSN: 31-7852127
Total airframe hrs:2910 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holston Mountain, 5 miles NE of Elizabethton Airport, Elizabethton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Augusta, GA (KDNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ATP AND HIS PASSENGER WERE EN ROUTE TO PICK UP A PATIENT FOR TRANSPORT TO A VA HOSPITAL. THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WAS UNCONTROLLED, AND VFR ONLY. THE PILOT CANCELLED WITH ATC AND REPORTED THE FIELD IN SIGHT. THE AIRPORT WAS REPORTING VFR CONDITIONS, BUT RISING, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN EXISTED TO THE NORTHEAST, AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES REPORTED THAT THE TOP THIRD OF THE MOUNTAIN WAS OBSCURED IN CLOUDS DURING THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT. AFTER CANCELLING IFR, NO SUBSEQUENT RADIO CALLS WERE RECEIVED FROM THE FLIGHT, AND THE FLIGHT DID NOT ARRIVE AT ITS DESTINATION. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND SEVERAL HOURS LATER NEAR THE CREST OF HOLSTON MOUNTAIN, 1/2 MILE EAST OF THE HOLSTON MTN VOR. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE INDICATED THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED UPSLOPING, WOODED TERRAIN, WHILE AT A CLIMB ANGLE OF 8 DEGREES. DISINTEGRATION OF THE WRECKAGE WAS INDICATIVE OF A HIGH SPEED IMPACT. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE THE CLOUDS AND OBSCURATION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94FA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94FA076
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=64LB

Location