Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N234J, Monday 28 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 August 1989
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Bay Land Aviation Inc
Registration: N234J
MSN: 31-7952021
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1/2 mile E of Lynchburg Regional Airport, Lynchburg, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Wicomico Regional Airport, Salisbury, Maryland (SBY/KSBY)
Destination airport:Lynchburg Regional Airport, Lynchburg, Virginia (LYH/KYLH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TWICE TO LAND ON RUNWAY 3 AT LYNCHBURG REGIONAL AIRPORT. HE DID A VISUAL APPROACH AND THEN AN ILS APPROACH. THE PILOT AND WITNESSES REPORTED FOGGY CONDITIONS AT THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT FLEW THE ILS APPROACH AS A THIRD ATTEMPT TO LAND WHEN THE CRASH OCCURRED.

RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED TO 1,100 FT AMSL ON THE APPROACH, ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. THE PUBLISHED DECISION HEIGHT WAS 1,118 FEET AMSL. THE RADAR DATA INDICATED THE AIRCRAFT PASSED EAST OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AT AN ALTITUDE OF 1,000 FT AMSL. THE NEXT AND LAST RADAR DATA SHOWS THE AIRCRAFT ABOUT 2,300 FEET BEYOND AND 400 FEET EAST OF THE RUNWAY.

THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES EAST OF THE RUNWAY AND THEN CRASHED IN A CORNFIELD. ALL FIVE PERSONS ON BOARD [PILOT AND FOUR PASSENGERS] WERE KILLED. AN EXAMINATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION. THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED AND THE FLAPS WERE EXTENDED 10 DEGREES.

CAUSE: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTRUCTIONS BECAUSE OF IMPROPER IFR OPERATION, CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS DESCENT BELOW DECISION HEIGHT, DELAY IN INITIATING THE MISSED APPROACH, AND FOG CONDITIONS.

REGISTRATION N234J CANCELLED BY THE FAA OCTOBER 9, 1991 AS "DESTROYED"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: BFO89FA075 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X29044&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=234J
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/va/N234J/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170531073456/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1989/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-lynchburg-5-killed/