Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N3558, Friday 21 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 September 1990
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:P.M.Air
Registration: N3558
MSN: 31-8052072
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5293 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2.5 mile SSE of Flagstaf Airport, Flagstaff, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Phoenix, Arizona (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:Flagstaff, Arizona (FLG/KFLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A NIGHT FLIGHT FROM PHOENIX TO FLAGSTAFF, ARIZONA, TO DELIVER CARGO IN ACCORDANCE WITH AN AIR TAXI DELIVERY SCHEDULE. BEFORE REACHING FLAGSTAFF, THE PILOT CANCELED HIS IFR CLNC & PROCEEDED VFR. HE ENCOUNTERED LOWERING CIGS & RW. DURING THE APPROACH, HE EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR & PARTIALLY EXTENDED THE WING FLAPS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT HIT TREES & CRASHED IN AN UNPOPULATED AREA ABOUT 2.5 MILES SOUTH SOUTH EAST OF THE AIRPORT AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 6,800 FEET; AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 7,011 FEET.

INITIAL IMPACT OCCURRED WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A RIGHT 20 DEGREE BANK (TOWARD RWY 3). WEATHER DATA AT THE COMPANY DISPATCH WAS NOT CURRENT & DID NOT DEPICT THE ADVERSE LOCAL CONDITIONS NEAR THE DESTINATION AIRPORT.

CAUSE: VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE APPROACH TO LAND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND FAILURE OF COMPANY/OPERATOR/MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL TO PROVIDE CURRENT WEATHER.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX90FA331 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X24295
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3558
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1990/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-flagstaff-1-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/az/N3558/