Accident Piper J-4A Cub Coupe N25020, Sunday 10 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 May 1987
Time:14:52
Type:Piper J-4A Cub Coupe
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N25020
MSN: 4-792
Total airframe hrs:1091 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Collierville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rossville, TN (54M)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IT WAS REPTD THAT THE PLT WAS TAKING HIS PAX UP FOR A LCL PHOTOGRAPHIC FLT AT THE REQ OF THE PAX. WITNESSES REPTD THAT THE ACFT REMAINED OVER THE APT FOR TWO OR THREE CIRCUITS AND THEN DEPTD THE AREA IN THE DIR OF COLLIERVILLE. WITNESSES NEAR THE CRASH SITE REPTD THAT THE ACFT WAS MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE. IT WAS THEN REPTD THAT THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO BE IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE ACFT WAS THEN OBSERVED TO ROLL TO THE RIGHT AND DIVE INTO A RESIDENCE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING. IN ADDITION, THE ENG PRIMER WAS FOUND UNLOCKED AND FOUR CYL HOLD DOWN STUDS FOR THE #2 CYL WERE FOUND FAILED AS A RESULT OF FATIGUE CRACKS. AN EXHAUST CRACK IN THE #2 CYL EXHAUST MANIFOLD EXHIBITED EVIDENCE OF A 1/2 INCH LONG BLOWBY LEAK. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30853