Accident Piper J3C-85 Cub N7018H, Friday 31 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 1998
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-85 Cub
Owner/operator:John C. Clanton
Registration: N7018H
MSN: 20262
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seminole, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(31F)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted the ground in a nearly vertical attitude. The empennage was folded and twisted to the left. All aircraft components were found at the point of impact. There were no eye witnesses to the accident; however, the airplane was observed maneuvering at 100-500 feet agl. The pilot often performed aerial observations of his farms and looked for deer in the accident area. No preimpact discrepancies were found that would have precluded engine operation. A fuselage support tube was fractured and exhibited corrosion. NTSB Metallurgists determined that the corrosion did not penetrate completely through the thickness of the support tube and all fractures were overstress separations. The private pilot had logged 429.7 hours in the accident airplane. Density altitude was estimated at 5,600 feet. Weather data indicated a stationary front extending westward through the area with visible moisture and cumulus clouds.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA340

Location