Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N31328, Monday 29 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 1995
Time:12:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Donaldson Air Services, Inc.
Registration: N31328
MSN: 3265
Total airframe hrs:7398 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7A1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE REAR SEAT, PILOT-RATED, PASSENGER HE HAD PERFORMED TWO TOUCH & GO LANDINGS. AFTER THE SECOND ONE, THE FRONT SEAT PILOT TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE TO EXECUTE ANOTHER TOUCH & GO. A STEEP LEFT TURN WAS INITIATED AND ABOUT 100 TO 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE STALLED. DURING THE POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE, THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS FOUND IN THE NEARLY FULL NOSE UP POSITION. POST CRASH TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PILOT WERE POSITIVE FOR ANTIDEPRESSANTS THAT WERE BELOW THERAPEUTIC LEVELS. TOXICOLOGY TEST RESULTS OF THE REAR SEAT, PILOT-RATED, PASSENGER WERE REQUESTED, HOWEVER, THE HOSPITAL INDICATED THAT NO TESTS WERE ACCOMPLISHED.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain flying speed. A factor was his failure to reposition the elevator trim.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA101

Location