Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N23176, Wednesday 21 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1996
Time:18:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:David H. Mennenga
Registration: N23176
MSN: 2956
Total airframe hrs:2656 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Urbana, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was giving rides in the airplane, and conducting the third ride of the day. While on the climb he noticed what he thought to be an unusual engine sound. He continued the climb and told his passenger that he would return to the airport. He then initiated a turn to land in the opposite direction on the runway he had just departed. At about the 180-degree point of the turn the airplane departed controlled flight and impacted the terrain in a cornfield.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed. A factor was the diverted attention of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA312

Location