Accident Piper PA-60-602P N6897L, Friday 14 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 September 1984
Time:10:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-602P
Owner/operator:Buss Automation
Registration: N6897L
MSN: 629328165055
Total airframe hrs:676 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-AA15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lenoir, NC (MRN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON ARRIVAL AT DESTINATION, PLT FOUND AIRPORT OBSCURED BY FOG, REPORTED BY UNICOM AS 1 MI VISIBILITY. PLT CIRCLED TO AWAIT IMPROVEMENT. 15 MIN LATER, VISIBILITY IMPROVED TO 1-1/2 MI. ACFT OBSERVED BRIEFLY THROUGH BREAKS, THEN HEARD MANUVERING TO NORTH AND SEEN ONCE ON APPROXIMATE DOWNWIND HDG. ACFT HEARD APPROACHING AIRPORT THEN APPEARED IN DIVING LEFT TURN BELOW FOG AND TO RIGHT OF RUNWAY BEFORE IMPACT. APPROVED NDB/VOR DME/RNAV APPROACHES TO AIRPORT HAVE 700 FT CEILING MINIMUM. ACFT FOUND CONFIGURED FOR LANDING. NO RECORD OF REQUEST FOR INSTRUMENT APPROACH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40962