Accident Piper PA-60-601P N90353, Thursday 17 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 February 1983
Time:19:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N90353
MSN: 61P-0211-021
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery Field
Destination airport:Provo, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAKING OFF, THE ACFT CLIMBED APRX 100 TO 200 FT, THEN BEGAN LOOSING ALT. DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A STREET, IT HIT A PARKED CAR & A LIGHT POLE & BURST IN FLAMES. THE PLT, WHO LATER EXPIRED, SAID THAT NEITHER ENG DEVELOPED FULL POWER (2575 RPM). HE SAID THIS WAS NOT UNUSUAL WHEN POWER WAS 1ST APPLIED, BUT SAID FULL RPM WAS GENERALLY OBTAINED SHORTLY AFTER THE ROLL WAS BEGUN. AFTER BEING COMMITTED FOR TAKEOFF, BOTH RPM'S WERE REPORTEDLY BETWEEN 2300 & 2400 RPM.SVRL WITNESSES STATED THE ENGS SOUNDED LIKE THEY WERE RUNNING ROUGH. A WITNESS REPORTED THE ACFT SWERVED 'AS THO THE PLTHAD DIFFICULTY WITH THE L ENG.' REPORTEDLY, THE PLT 'DROPPED SOME MORE FLAPS' BELOW THE 20 DEG TAKEOFF SETTING 'IN ORDERTO PULL IT OFF' & RAISED THE GEAR IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFT-OFF. ENG TEARDOWNS REVEALED EXCESSIVE SPARK PLUG GAPS, 1 MAG ONTHE R ENG HAD A .008 POINT GAP (.016 REQUIRED), ITS #1 & #4 DISTRIBUTOR BLOCKS WERE CRACKED & THE #1 & #6 LEADS WOULD NOT FIRE PROPERLY. HARTZELL F-6-5A PROP GOVERNORS INSTALLED IN PLACE OF F-6-35A. ACFT WAS APRX 348 LBS OVER MAX WT LMT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42229