Accident Flightstar unreg., Friday 7 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 September 1984
Time:19:45
Type:Flightstar
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Lowerlake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lowerlake, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF THE ULTRALIGHT FLEW AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL TOWARD A ROW OF OAK TREES BORDERING A PASTURE. IT THEN STRUCK A 60 FT TREE & CRASHED. TWO WITNESSES WHO KNEW THE PLT WELL STATED HE HAD 'BEEN DRINKING QUITE A BIT' ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THEY ALSO STATED THE PLT '...LIKED TO TRIM THE TOPS OF THE TREES' & HAD A REPUTATION AS 'A HOT DOG.' THE PLT'STHREE PREVIOUS CERTIFICATES, DATING FROM 1964, HAD EITHER BEEN REVOKED OR RESCINDED FOR VARIOUS FAR VIOLATIONS & MEDICALREASONS. HIS ORIG STUDENT PLT CERTIFICATE WAS REVOKED IN 1964 FOR VARIOUS FAR VIOLATIONS INCLUDING UNWARRANTED LOW FLT NEAR OCCUPIED BOATS AT SEA. LATER APPLICATIONS FOR CERTIFICATES WERE DENIED & REVOKED DUE TO 'A CLINICAL HISTORY OF A DISTURBANCE OF CONSCIOUSNESS WITHOUT SATISFACTORY MEDICAL EXPLANATION. THE PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL CONTENT WAS 0.08%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41107