Accident Bensen B8 N8474, Saturday 1 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 1984
Time:18:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8
Owner/operator:Arthur Galdammer
Registration: N8474
MSN: SBP 1000
Engine model:MCCULLOCH UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Murrieta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murrieta, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS OBSERVED THE GYROCOPTER CIRCLE THE APRT. ON THE SECOND TIME AROUND, IT DROPPED DOWN LOW ON THE DOWNWIND LEG AND DISAPPEARED BEHIND A SMALL HILL. HE ALSO STATED THE ENG WAS RUNNING AT FULL POWER AND THAT HE COULD HEAR THE ROTOR BLADES STRIKE THE GROUND WHEN THE GYROCOTER CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS SHOWED THAT THE PLT'S BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.110%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41109