Accident Christen Eagle II N115MC, Sunday 28 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 February 1988
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N115MC
MSN: P001
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport News, VA (PHF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT PERFORMING AEROBATICS WHICH INCLUDED LOOPS AND ROLLS. THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING IN A LOOP WHEN IT SUDDENLY PITCHED DOWN AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. SOME WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT WAS SPINNING AS IT DESCENDED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25012