Accident Osprey 2 N4442C, Monday 4 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 August 1997
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GP3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Osprey 2
Owner/operator:John E. Sieber
Registration: N4442C
MSN: 72
Total airframe hrs:162 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Poygen, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
There were no eyewitnesses to the crash. The accident occurred in a rural area with low density of houses. The property owner and individual that called in the accident to emergency personnel said, 'I was inside my house... I could hear an airplane that was loud and sounded like it was either low or close. I could hear the airplane and then the noise stopped and then started again. After that I heard nothing. The next thing that I heard was a thump. Several people reported hearing the airplane prior to the impact. They all reported the engine running intermittently. A post accident examination failed to reveal any powerplant problems. The fuel system was compromised during the accident and it was not possible to ascertain its functionality.

Probable Cause: A loss of control in flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FA245

Location