Accident Rutan VariEze N81EZ, Friday 18 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 December 1998
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Stephen Claude Parkman
Registration: N81EZ
MSN: 00001
Engine model:GM Geo Metro 1.3 LITER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRYN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was the maiden flight in the aircraft, and during construction, the pilot made numerous design modifications to the airplane which had changed the flight and performance characteristics. Instead of the airplane's engines recommended by the designer, the pilot had installed a GM Geo Metro automobile engine, which the pilot altered by the addition of a Mitsubishi turbocharger. The pilot also altered the fuel computer chip to adjust the fuel flow, attempting to achieve a 2-gallon-per-hour consumption rate. The pilot told associates that the engine produced 78 hp at 4,800 rpm. Engine technical data showed the actual power output of the unmodified engine to be 79 hp at 6,000 rpm. Severe detonation was found in the engine during postaccident examination and it is believed that it most likely would produce only 55 percent of rated power. Following takeoff, witnesses saw the aircraft in a nose high attitude and it never achieved more than 100 feet agl. Some witnesses said the nose attitude was as high as 15 to 20 degrees just before the crash. The pilot radioed that he was having a problem and said he had to put the aircraft down. The airplane collided with a tree during the attempted forced landing and a postcrash fire consumed the wreckage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain and maintain an adequate flying airspeed during the aircraft's maiden flight, which resulted in a stall/mush condition. Also causal was the pilot/builder's decision to modify the engine and the fuel system control microchip, which resulted in detonation and a severe reduction in power output, and led directly to the pilot's inability to attain and maintain airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99FA052

Location