Accident North American T-6G N44CT, Tuesday 20 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1993
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G
Owner/operator:Robert C. Tulius
Registration: N44CT
MSN: 44-9363
Total airframe hrs:11500 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berryville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winchester, VA (W16
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was observed by witnesses performing a low pass around the pilot's home, then pulling up abruptly into a climbing turn. At an altitude of about 300 feet to 500 feet above the ground, the airplane was then observed to pitch down and enter a steep dive. Some witnesses reported that it was 'turning' and 'spinning' as it descended, and that the engine 'revved up.' The airplane stalled, entered a spin, impacted the ground, and burned. An examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. The airplane had been observed performing low passes around the pilot's home on several occasions prior to the day of the accident.

Probable Cause: 1.) The pilot's poor judgment in performing a maneuver in close proximity to the ground, and 2.) the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and subsequent loss of control in flight, resulting in a collision with terrain. Factors related to the accident were 1.) inadequate altitude for the pilot to effect remedial action, and 2.) the ostentatious display by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93FA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93FA132

Location