Accident North American T-28A N9867C, Saturday 23 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 November 1985
Time:09:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9867C
MSN: 159-181
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1300-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lantana, FL (LNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-USAF T-28A 49-1669
THE PILOT/MECHANIC HAD RECENTLY RE-INSTALLED A REBUILT ENGINE IN THE AIRCRAFT AND PERFORMED A VERY SHORT RUN-UP PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. WITNESSES STATED THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE MADE POPPING NOISES AND WAS BELCHING BLACK SMOKE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT
BECAME AIRBORNE AND MUSHED AROUND A LEFT 180 DEGREE TURN BEFORE CRASHING IN A SWAMPY AREA AT THE AIRPORT EDGE. EXAMINATION OF THE IGNITION HARNESS AND SPARK PLUGS REVEALED THAT A 7 MM HARNESS WAS INSTALLED UTILIZING 5 MM SPARKPLUG CONNECTORS. SIX SPARKPLUGS EXHIBITED EVIDENCE OF FLASHOVER IN THE SPARKPLUG CONNECTOR WELLS. THIS CAUSED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS OF THE TOTAL REQUIRED POWER AVAILABLE AND NECESSARY FOR FLIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38277
http://www.myaviation.net/search/search.php?view=®nr=N9867C
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=01546599]
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/t28registry/t28-491669.html